Home
About Us
Products
Microdermabrasion
Ingredients
Testimonials
Contact Us

Sponsored Links


DermaCeuticals Product Ingredients

From cutting-edge botanicals to advanced natural phytonutrients, all ingredients have been thoroughly tested for purity and efficacy. Environmentally conscientious, DermaCeuticals only uses pure ingredients taken from well known sources. DermaCeuticals does not engage in or support animal testing.

Combining century-old botanical usages with the very latest in skin care technology, we are on the cutting edge with innovative, and effective solutions to today's skin care needs.

-----------------------------

ACETYLATED LANOLIN ALCOHOL is an emollient derived from lanolin.

ALKYL BENZOATE has disinfecting and fragrant properties.

ALLANTOIN is considered and effective anti- irritant extracted from uric acid. It has the ability to heal wounds and skin ulcers and to help promote the growth of healthy tissue.

ALOE GEL contains glycoproteins, which stop pain and inflammation and speed the healing process, and polysaccharides, which stimulate skin growth and repair.

ALOE VERA EXTRACT is an anti-irritant that provides a soothing sensation and is good for wound healing.

ANTI-OXIDANTS Vitamins A, E C, CoEnzymes such as Alpha Lipoic and CoQ10 reduce the effects of free-radical damage such as carbon monoxide, sunlight, and pollution which destroy collagen and other skin components.

ALPHA-LIPOIC ACID can prevent cellular damage and is a powerful coenzyme anti-oxidant.

AMMONIUM HYDROXIDE is a PH balancer.

ARNICA MONTANA promotes healing of damaged tissues and helps control bleeding.

ASCORBIC ACID is a form of Vitamin C that has anti-oxidant properties has claimed to have anti- cancer properties. BHA is a powerful anti-oxidant and has been claimed to have strong carcinogenic properties. Not to be confused with Beta Hydroxy Acid.

CAPRIC & CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDE comes from coconut and is considered an emollient and good thickening agent for cosmetics.

CARBOL 940 are thickening agents to create gel like formulations.

CASTOR OIL PEG 40 HYDROGENATED is a vegetable oil that is non irritating and is used in cosmetics as an emolient that has water binding properties.

CETYL ALCOHOL is a fatty alcohol that is derived naturally from coconut. It is used as an emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients. It is a non-irritant and is not related to other alcohols.

CHOLESTEROL is used in cosmetics as an emollient, water-binding agent and a stabilizer.

COLLAGEN is a major component of the skin that gives it structure. Sun damage is a large contributor to the loss of Collagen in skin. In skin products, collagen is considered a good water binding agent.

CHONDROITIN are fundamental components of skin tissue that are complex proteins that have natural moisturizing capabilities. CoQ10 has been claimed to be a powerful anti-oxidant and helps alter skin damage caused by the suns harmful effect. It is a critical nutrient involved in the production of energy within cells that allows the body to utilize oxygen at the cellular level and unlock natural energy from each cell. C 12/15 is used as an emollient and thickening agent.

DEIONIZED WATER (MOISTURE MAX AND AGE ERASER) There are a few products that work better with a little diaonized water added to hydrate the skin and work with the other ingredients to maintain a natural moisture balance. Only two Age Advantage products have any water in them.

DMAE (oral) has been known to help with dementia, depression, anxiety when taken orally, as well as to increase motivation and help with memory loss. Do not use capsules to apply topically because it can not be absorbed by the skin in this form.

DMAE (topical) helps protect the cell membrane, which can have a benefit on skin. It has been called a natural face lift as it lifts and contours a sagging face. When combined with Vitamin C and Alpha Lipoic Acid it helps with discoloration, lack of radiance as well as dark circles and puffiness. The Vitamin C Ester helps break it down so that it can easily absorbed by the skin.

ELASTIN is the component of the skin that gives it flexibility. Elastin is damaged mostly by sun exposure. It is a protein found in young, healthy skin.

EMU OIL comes from a bird that is indigenous to Australia, though it has become a widely raised bird in all areas of the world. The oil is claimed to many benefits for the skin and health and is known for its transdermal capabilities. Anything that it is mixed with emu oil has better penetration and permeability. It is a non irritant, emollient and healing agent that is responsible for carrying Age Advantage's highly therapeutic ingredients to the dermal layers of the skin.

GLYCERIN is present in all natural fats. It is a natural protection for the skin in that it attracts just the right amount of water to maintain the skin's natural moisture.

GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE is used as an emollient and thickening agent.

GLYCERYL STEARATE is used as an emollient and thickening agent.

GLYCOLIC ACID is a derivative of sugar cane. In low concentration (less than 3%) it acts as a water-binding agent. At over 4% and in a base with an acid pH of 3 to 4, it can exfoliate skin cells. It has been widely used for therapy of photo-damaged skin and reported to normalize over-thickened skin. Some of cosmetic benefits of Glycolic acid are for Acne, Psoriasis, Eczema Dry skin, Age spots and Pre-cancerous growths. It helps to give the skin a much smoother look and feel. Using in combination with Vitamin C greatly enhances its effect.

GLYCOSAMINOGLYCANS Glucosamine is an amino sugar normally formed from glucose. It is the starting point for the syntheses of many important macromolecules including: glycoproteins, glycolipids and glycos-aminoglycans (mucopolysaccharides). These macromolecules make up many of the body's tissues including basement membranes.

HYALURONIC ACID is a component of connective tissue whose function is to cushion and lubricate. It can help in rapid healing with little scarring and helps the skin to appear smoother and more radiant. Hyaluronic acid can absorb over 1000 times its weight in water allowing it to hydrate to skin.

HYDROLISED WHEAT PROTEIN is a natural plant oil and emollient.

HYDROXY helps to remove the outer layer of dull skin.

ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE is used as a thickening agent and emollient.

KINETIN® The trade name for this product is Ns-furfuryladenine. It is a plant hormone responsible for cell division. This is a product often used to smooth and soften the skin and to reduce small wrinkles and brown spots. It makes the skin feel smoother.

KOJIC ACID is a bleaching agent that is very effective at reducing pigmentation irregularities.

L-ASCORBIC ACID is considered a potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.

LECITHIN is found in egg yolks and is used in cosmetics as an emollient and water-binding agent.

OCTYL PALMITATE is a thickening agent.

OCTYL STEARATE is a thickening agent and emollient.

ORANGE OIL is a natural fragrance source.

PANTHENOL is effective in the treatment of acne. Is also called B5 and is good for hydration and wound healing.

PEG 40, PEG 100 Polyethylene glycol are mixed with fatty acids that are used as binding agents to keep ingredients blended and stablized. They are non toxic.

PEPERMINT OIL is used because of antimicrobial properties.

POLYSORBATE 20, POLYSORBATE 60 is a safe ingredient widely used as an emulsifier.

PROPYLENE GLYCOL is one of the most commonly used ingredients in cosmetics. It is also an agent which helps permeate the skin readily. It is a humectant or humidifying and delivery ingredient and is used in small amounts to keep products from freezing or melting. In the minute amounts used in cosmetics and our products especially they are not a problem.

PROPYLPARABEN is used widely as a preservative. It kills bacteria and fungus and is also used medicinally to help treat fungal infections.

QUATERNIUM-15 is a preservative derived from lauric acid and is used as topical antimicrobial agent.

RAFFERMINE greatly enhances tone and firmness and has been used internationally for years as a firming substance in many skin products. It helps to restore Collagen. Raffermine is a hydrolysed soy protein used for its skin tightening effect and various Lupinus albus (Lupin) extracts are used for photoprotection and for stimulating cell metabolism.

REDUCTINE is an oat protein that repairs wrinkles, and lifts, tightens and improves the structure of skin tissue. It is also a skin refiner and a free radical scavenger.

RETINOL is Vitamin A that affects cell reproduction, increases epidermal thickness, sluffs off the outer layer of skin and is good for acne and anti-aging.

RETINYL PALMITATE combines palmitic acid with retinol and is an anti-oxidant and cell regulator.

SILK PROTEIN is a water binder and anti-oxidant for the skin.

SODIUM HYALURONATE (HYALURONAIC ACID) is a preservative that acts as an anti-oxidant.

SODIUM METABISULFITE

SORBITOL is a humectant, thickening agent and slip agent.

SQUALANE is obtained by dehydration of Squalene.

SQUALENE is an oil derived from shark liver or from plant skin. It aids in accelleration of cell growth, discourages growth of bacteria, helps heal skin and is considered to be a good emollient. It also has stimulating properties.

STEARATE JOINTASTIC helps to keep other ingredients intact.

TEA is a cleansing agent.

TEA TREE OIL is an incredible vegetable derivative used as a natural disinfectant, anti-bacterial and natural antibiotic.

TETRASODIUM EDTA is a chelating agent that prevents minerals from binding to other ingredients.

TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E)

TRIGLYCERIDE is an emollient and thickening agent that has natural moisturizing factors.

TRIETHANOLAMINE is used as a Ph balancer.

VITAMIN A PALMITATE is a powerful anti-oxidant known for anti-cancer properties.

VITAMIN C ESTER is a powerful and stable form of Vitamin C. It protects against photo-damage and helps to prevent free radical damage. It stimulates healing, becomes an integral part of the skin and does not wash off once absorbed.

VITAMIN E is called the anti-oxidant superstar. It protects against free radicals and sun damage. It also slows down the aging process and has been claimed to help in preventing and repairing scars.

VITAMIN K1 helps to alleviate redness, bruising, and dark circles under the eyes and repairs spider veins.

WHEAT PROTEIN is a fundamental component of all living cells necessary for proper functioning of any organism. It contains amino acids and is a water binding agent that has natural moisturizing and emollient properties.

ZINC OXIDE is an inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening and lubricating agent. It is also used as a sunscreen.

 

---------------

SPECIAL

cleansers & toners

scrubs

specialties & product sets

eye cremes

moisturizers & hydrators

wrinkle eraser

articles

blog

   
Copyright of DermaCeuticals, Inc.
All rights reserved.