Alpha
Lipoic Acid in Skin Care |
|
|
Alpha
Lipoic Acid is a powerful anti-oxidant that has diverse
to its effects within the cell, due unique molecular structure.
It is an anti-oxidant that is both lipid and water soluble,
and thus has been designated as the universal anti-oxidant.
Because of its lipid and water solubility, Alpha Lipoic
Acid can rapidly penetrate all portions of the cell, providing
protection within the lipid cell membrane, as well as the
aqueous compartment, and the nucleus. The implications of
this solubility are enormous when we look at the aging process.
Aging has been equated to inflammation, because both processes
are mediated and perpetuated by free radical activity. Any
process that causes inflammation in the cell accelerates
the aging process,
|
and prevention of inflammation has the opposite effect. All
anti-oxidants act as anti-inflammatories.
Alpha
Lipoic Acid is a topical treatment for keeping skin healthy
and young in appearance. It is a potent and versatile antioxidant
that inhibits cross-linking which is the formation of chemical
bridges between proteins or other large molecules. Cross-linking
contributes to the aging process by causing wrinkles in the
skin. High potency alpha lipoic acid has been shown to reduce
mild-to-moderate wrinkles by up to 50 percent, whereas fine
lines have almost disappeared. In another study, Alpha Lipoic
Acid significantly improved the appearance of certain types
of scars.
Promoting the best in: Anti-aging formulas, moisturizers, exfoliants, wrinkle crèmes, cleansers and various facial skin care products |
|
|
| |
|